Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix pedicellaris

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix pedicellaris Pursh
Common Name:bog willow
Habitat:Open or shrubby peatlands including rich fens and bogs. Occasionally in slightly forested peatlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix pedicellaris Pursh - bog willow

Citation

Citation Salix pedicellaris Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12652
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1979 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & J.F. Cryan 613 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego1908 BKL – BKL00073404
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Saratoga1925 BKL – BKL00073406
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00073407
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Warren1981 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Warren1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Wayne1991 RCFS – accession # 10094
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1875 BKL – BKL00073405
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pedicellaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pedicellaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix pedicellaris var. hypoglauca Salix pedicellaris Pursh var. hypoglauca Fernald