Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus balsamifera

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus balsamifera L.
Common Name:balsam poplar
Habitat:Successional forests of a northern affinity, roadsides, clearings, and forest openings. In the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus balsamifera L. - balsam poplar

Citation

Citation Populus balsamifera L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Delaware1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 582
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 582
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00072872
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Hamilton1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00010650
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1052
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 8016
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9362
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Niagara  BKL – BKL00082096
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00072871
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00010652
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00010651
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00072870
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29742 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Wayne2009 RCFS – accession # 13289
Herbarium Name Used: Populus balsamifera
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Populus balsamifera var. subcordata Populus balsamifera L. var. subcordata Hyl.   
Populus candicans Populus candicans Aiton   
Populus tacamahacca Populus tacamahacca Mill.