Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis Simonk.
Common Name:weeping white willow
Habitat:Cultivated and occasionally naturalizing to edges of streams and lakes, roadsides, ditches, and wet thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis Simonk. - weeping white willow

Citation

Citation Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis Simonk.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1071
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 6670
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau  PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Orange1995 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x sepulcralis
   
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11897
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x sepulcralis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswegono date RCFS – accession # 11898
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x sepulcralis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11899
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x sepulcralis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Rockland1994 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & S. Barbour 9573 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1962 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Lehr 647 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Warren1951 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
-1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix alba × S. babylonica = S. ×sepulcralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, G.H. Shull 156 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix babylonica Salix babylonica L. misapplied