Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina Wender.
Common Name:weeping crack willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub, Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina Wender. - weeping crack willow

Citation

Citation Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina Wender.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x pendulina
   
Kings1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau[19]20 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Garden City, W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 6670
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1071
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Nassau  PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x pendulina
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Orange1995 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Salix x pendulina
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina
Werier (2017) voucher!; Manitou, N. Taylor s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x pendulina
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Tioga1885 A
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tompkins Co.], near Ithaca, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix x pendulina
   
Warren1951 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica
   
-1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Salix babylonica × S. euxina = S. ×pendulina
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Cold Spring Harbor, Long Island, G.H. Shull 155 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix babylonica Salix babylonica L. misapplied   
Salix babylonica × S. fragilis Salix babylonica × Salix fragilis misapplied hybrid   
Salix blanda Salix blanda Andersson