Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii B. Boivin
Common Name:Smith’s aspen
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii B. Boivin - Smith’s aspen

Citation

Citation Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii B. Boivin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks et al. 6311 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus grandidentata × P. tremuloides = P. ×smithii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2155 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.