Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix amygdaloides

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix amygdaloides Andersson
Common Name:peach-leaved willow
Habitat:Edges of lakes, floodplain forests, and streamsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix amygdaloides Andersson - peach-leaved willow

Citation

Citation Salix amygdaloides Andersson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12653
Herbarium Name Used: Salix amygdaloides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix amygdaloides
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & A. Gershoy 9696 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1073
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10696
Herbarium Name Used: Salix amygdaloides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11895
Herbarium Name Used: Salix amygdaloides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11896
Herbarium Name Used: Salix amygdaloides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
St. Lawrence1990 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Ulster1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix amygdaloides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.