Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago rigida var. rigida

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago rigida L. var. rigida
Common Name:stiff flat-topped goldenrod
Habitat:Thin dry wooded calcareous slopes, rocky open areas along the coast, rocky river shores, edges of railroads, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rigida L. var. rigida - stiff flat-topped goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago rigida L. var. rigida
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Columbia1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1948 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Erie1991 BUF – Herbarium # 85130
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 71661
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 68255
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 71091
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF – Herbarium # 53226
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF – Herbarium # 53225
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1882 BUF – Herbarium # 53224
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77555
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Greene1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00071702
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00041448
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1865 BKL – BKL00041450
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1865 BKL – BKL00041449
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
New York1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
New York1876 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Niagara1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Niagara1991 BUF – Herbarium # 85129
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rigida var. rigida
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & M. Hohn 23015 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  BKL – BKL00041453
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025385
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron rigidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   
Westchester1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum