Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana Rostk. ex Willd.
Common Name:Meyer’s willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana Rostk. ex Willd. - Meyer’s willow

Citation

Citation Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana Rostk. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Albany1940 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix euxina × S. pentandra = S. ×meyeriana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27375 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 59
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pentandra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 59
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pentandra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Nassau1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10902
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Richmond1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00024212
Herbarium Name Used: Salix pentandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix pentandra
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salix pentandra Salix pentandra L. misapplied