Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus alba

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus alba L.
Common Name:Eurasian white poplar
Habitat:Cultivated and naturalizing to roadsides, forest edges, and successional fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus alba L. - Eurasian white poplar

Citation

Citation Populus alba L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00072864
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13497 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Chenango2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8399
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00010558
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00010560
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00010557
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 7917
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
New York1885 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11886
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00010556
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00010559
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1949 BKL – BKL00072867
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00020829
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 359 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Suffolk1920 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Suffolk1913 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00020531
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00016482
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006614
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076132
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023098
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1915 BKL – BKL00072865
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1988b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Warren1956 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00010561
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus alba
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.