Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus heterophylla

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus heterophylla L.
Common Name:swamp cottonwood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus heterophylla L. - swamp cottonwood

Citation

Citation Populus heterophylla L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess1993 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Essex1944 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Nassau1942 BKL – BKL00010620
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1942 BKL – BKL00010619
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00088423
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1887 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1887 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Richmond  HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1850 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9199
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7954
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00010617
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00010618
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Populus heterophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus heterophylla
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.