Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Common Name:gray poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens (Aiton) Sm. - gray poplar

Citation

Citation Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens (Aiton) Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1966 BKL – BKL00010565
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00010563
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1969 BKL – BKL00010566
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1966 BKL – BKL00010564
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x canescens
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00010585
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 BKL – BKL00084685
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00016486
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & K. Venezia 6232 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00078409
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Populus alba × P. tremula = P. ×canescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.G. Bennett 060301 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086962
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x canescens
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00016456
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Populus alba var. canescens Populus alba L. var. canescens Aiton