Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salix purpurea

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Salix purpurea L.
Common Name:basket willow
Habitat:Used extensively for stabilizing stream banks and widely naturalized from these planting to stream sides, wet thickets, ditches, roadsides, lake shores, rich fens, and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Salix
Species Salix purpurea L. - basket willow

Citation

Citation Salix purpurea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Bronx1930 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21141 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Kings1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2056
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00024210
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Nassau2004 BKL – BKL00026710
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021454
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8061
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Onondaga1970 RCFS – accession # 11952
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005055
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10701
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 11951
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11953
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11954
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11955
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1971 RCFS – accession # 11956
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13213
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO – 9696
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00024208
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1903 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Queens1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Rockland1995 BKL – BKL00024209
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00079378
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012411
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010921
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00023917
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1925 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Washington  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   
Wayne1869 BKL – BKL00073414
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2000 BKL – BKL00012480
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00072809
Herbarium Name Used: Salix purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salix purpurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.