Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis

Family:Salicaceae
Species:Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis Moench
Common Name:Carolina poplar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilySalicaceae
Genus Populus
Species Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis Moench - Carolina poplar

Citation

Citation Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Populus x canadensis
   
Oswego1973 RCFS – accession # 11887
Herbarium Name Used: Populus x canadensis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Saratoga1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Populus deltoides × P. nigra = P. ×canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29520 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.