Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ptelea trifoliata var. trifoliata

Family:Rutaceae
Species:Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata
Common Name:hoptree, wafer ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The only native populations are restricted to the shores of Lake Erie and nearby inland locations. Those populations found elsewhere scattered throughout the state are considered escapes from cultivation. These escapes seem particularly common near the New York Botanical Garden and other locals in southeastern New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyRutaceae
Genus Ptelea
Species Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata - hoptree, wafer ash

Citation

Citation Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1973 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Bronx1993 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00100093
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00016491
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00073712
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Chautauqua1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1991 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata var. trifoliata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10269
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006228
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1963 OBPF – Log_num: 11068
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025818
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025762
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025855
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00027136
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00073713
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1985 BKL – BKL00064942
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL – BKL00010540
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Richmond  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Richmond1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Rockland1955 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Rockland  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Rockland2004 BKL – BKL00029237
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00010539
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00010536
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00010542
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00010538
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006458
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00058132
Herbarium Name Used: Ptelea trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Westchester1886 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Westchester1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.