Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phellodendron amurense

Family:Rutaceae
Species:Phellodendron amurense Rupr.
Common Name:Amur corktree
Habitat:Forests (often with a history of disturbance), forest edges, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is becoming problematic in northeastern North America (Morgan 2012).
Taxonomic Notes:A recent revision of the genus Phellodendron (Ma et al. 2006) concluded that there are only two taxa within the genus. These researchers recognize these taxa at the specific rank (P. amurense and P. chinense). More rigorous morphometric and molecular studies are warranted. In the mean time, we follow Ma et al.'s (2006) conclusions and lump P. japonicum and P. sachalinense into P. amurense. Only P. amurense is believed to be naturalized in North America (Ma and Branch 2007).
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyRutaceae
Genus Phellodendron
Species Phellodendron amurense Rupr. - Amur corktree

Citation

Citation Phellodendron amurense Rupr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1993 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1089
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 2516
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Nassau1995 BKL – BKL00016621
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6592
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006229
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2012 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4820 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York2011 BKL – BKL00101265
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00033722
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00027265
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00027266
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024544
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00027264
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00016494
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00075437
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2007 BKL – BKL00087084
Herbarium Name Used: Phellodendron amurense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Phellodendron amurense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phellodendron japonicum Phellodendron japonicum Maxim.   
Phellodendron sachalinense Phellodendron sachalinense (F. Schmidt) Sarg.