Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ruppia maritima

Family:Ruppiaceae
Species:Ruppia maritima L.
Common Name:widgeon grass, ditch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyRuppiaceae
Genus Ruppia
Species Ruppia maritima L. - widgeon grass, ditch grass

Citation

Citation Ruppia maritima L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Jefferson1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Kings1864 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Nassau  BKL – BKL00065071
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Nassau1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1878 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 1005 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1864 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1878 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Onondaga1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima var. longipes
   
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00065062
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00065068
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1893 BKL – BKL00065077
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00065065
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1867 BKL – BKL00065067
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023285
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6732 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00065061
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00065063
Herbarium Name Used: Ruppia maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Wayne1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   
Wyoming1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ruppia maritima
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ruppia maritima var. longipes Ruppia maritima L. var. longipes Hagstr.   
Ruppia maritima var. rostrata Ruppia maritima L. var. rostrata C. Agardh   
Ruppia maritima var. subcapitata Ruppia maritima L. var. subcapitata Fernald & Wiegand