Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rubia tinctorum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Rubia tinctorum L.
Common Name:madder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Rubia
Species Rubia tinctorum L. - madder

Citation

Citation Rubia tinctorum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rubia tinctoria
   
Washington1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubia tinctorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rubia tinctorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.