Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium lanceolatum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium lanceolatum (Torr.) Torr.
Common Name:lance-leaved wild licorice
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic hardwood forests, woodlands, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium lanceolatum (Torr.) Torr. - lance-leaved wild licorice

Citation

Citation Galium lanceolatum (Torr.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Albany1989 BKL – BKL00071382
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Cayuga1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.W. Allen 17621 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00071387
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00071383
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Lewis1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00071388
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Orange1937 BKL – BKL00071386
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00071390
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Seneca1988 BKL – BKL00088612
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00071385
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098690
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   
Washington1916 BKL – BKL00071384
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00102457
Herbarium Name Used: Galium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium lanceolatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.