Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Houstonia purpurea L. var. calycosa A. Gray
Common Name:midwestern purple bluets
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia purpurea L. var. calycosa A. Gray - midwestern purple bluets

Citation

Citation Houstonia purpurea L. var. calycosa A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa
in a lawn area, native???  
Washington1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia purpurea var. calycosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hedyotis purpurea var. calycosa Hedyotis purpurea (L.) Torr. & A. Gray var. calycosa (A. Gray) Fosberg   
Houstonia lanceolata Houstonia lanceolata (Poir.) Britton