Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium verum ssp. wirtgenii

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium verum L. ssp. wirtgenii (F.W. Schultz) Oborný
Common Name:Wirtgen’s bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium verum L. ssp. wirtgenii (F.W. Schultz) Oborný - Wirtgen’s bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium verum L. ssp. wirtgenii (F.W. Schultz) Oborný
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium verum ssp. wirtgenii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18641 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium wirtgenii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galium wirtgenii Galium wirtgenii F.W. Schultz