Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia purpurea var. purpurea

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea
Common Name:large purple bluets
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea - large purple bluets

Citation

Citation Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia purpurea var. purpurea
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia purpurea var. purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6698 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia purpurea var. purpurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.