Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium trifidum L. ssp. trifidum
Common Name:northern three-petaled bedstraw
Habitat:Cool swamps, openings in swamps, marshes, and wetland edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium trifidum L. ssp. trifidum - northern three-petaled bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium trifidum L. ssp. trifidum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Cortland1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.L. Palmer 1135 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00071546
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012686
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00053305
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00051739
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12642
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13087
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Otsego1994 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9654
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00071544
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00071543
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00071545
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Tompkins1920 BKL – BKL00074382
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00071542
Herbarium Name Used: Galium trifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium trifidum ssp. trifidum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.