Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium kamtschaticum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium kamtschaticum Steller ex Schult. & Schult. f.
Common Name:northern wild licorice
Habitat:Forested mucky seeps that sometimes are seasonally mesic. Only known from cool parts of northern New York. Often occurs with Chrysosplenium americanum.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium kamtschaticum Steller ex Schult. & Schult. f. - northern wild licorice

Citation

Citation Galium kamtschaticum Steller ex Schult. & Schult. f.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium kamtschaticum
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium kamtschaticum
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium kamtschaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9447 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium kamtschaticum
   
Hamilton1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium kamtschaticum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.