Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium arvense

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium arvense (L.) F. Herm.
Common Name:blue woodruff
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium arvense (L.) F. Herm. - blue woodruff

Citation

Citation Galium arvense (L.) F. Herm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Sullivan2008 BKL – BKL00090402
Herbarium Name Used: Asperula arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1997 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium arvense
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Ludgate 2011 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asperula arvensis Asperula arvensis L.