Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium labradoricum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand
Common Name:Labrador bedstraw
Habitat:Swamps, wet cool forests, and peatlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand - Labrador bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7178 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Dutchess1981 BKL – BKL00071883
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2007 NYS – 350
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 350
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12967
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12635
Herbarium Name Used: Galium labradoricum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium labradoricum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.