Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium boreale

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium boreale L.
Common Name:northern bedstraw
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic thin hardwood forests and woodlands, forest edges, occasionally in successional fields, and stream edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium boreale L. - northern bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium boreale L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 377 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00071697
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00071698
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00071317
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00071699
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Jefferson1998 RCFS – accession # 12627
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
Town of Charleston  
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Onondaga1871 BKL – BKL00071696
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00071700
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00071701
Herbarium Name Used: Galium boreale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium boreale
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galium boreale var. hyssopifolium Galium boreale L. var. hyssopifolium (Hoffm.) DC.   
Galium boreale var. intermedium Galium boreale L. var. intermedium DC.