Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium odoratum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium odoratum (L.) Scop.
Common Name:sweet woodruff
Habitat:Successional and weedy forests, forest edges, and thickets. Cultivated, long persisting from cultivation, and naturalizing. Population are often near old home sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium odoratum (L.) Scop. - sweet woodruff

Citation

Citation Galium odoratum (L.) Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097452
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2011 SUCO – 9621
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego1995 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11756
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   
Tompkins1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Dress 13462 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097464
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098001
Herbarium Name Used: Galium odoratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium odoratum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Asperula odorata Asperula odorata L.