Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium pilosum ssp. pilosum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium pilosum Aiton ssp. pilosum
Common Name:hairy bedstraw
Habitat:Dry-mesic forests and woodlands of a southern affinity; forest edges. Often in undisturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium pilosum Aiton ssp. pilosum - hairy bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium pilosum Aiton ssp. pilosum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00071494
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00071505
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00071506
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00071504
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00071509
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1897 BKL – BKL00071502
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00071512
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00071519
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00071518
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11319
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00071520
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00071497
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Oneida1905 BKL – BKL00071508
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00071501
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00071515
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Seneca1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum ssp. pilosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & A.R. Bechtel 8793 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8097
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00071511
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00071513
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00071510
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00071516
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 11709
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00071498
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00071499
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00071500
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00071514
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00071574
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00071517
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00071503
Herbarium Name Used: Galium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium pilosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galium pilosum var. parvum Galium pilosum Aiton var. parvum Peck