Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium cruciata

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium cruciata (L.) Scop.
Common Name:common crosswort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium cruciata (L.) Scop. - common crosswort

Citation

Citation Galium cruciata (L.) Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cruciata laevipes
   
Ontario1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Galium cruciata
Werier (2017) voucher!; Canandaigua, E.P. Gardner s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cruciata laevipes Cruciata laevipes Opiz