Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium palustre

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium palustre L.
Common Name:marsh bedstraw
Habitat:Marshes, wet forests, wet thickets, ditches, wet dirt roadsides, swamps, openings in swamps, and stream sides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium palustre L. - marsh bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium palustre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Clinton1994 INHS – Accession #: 181373
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Columbia1955 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Genesee1980 BKL – BKL00071485
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
Town of Palatine  
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Oneida1955 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Oswego1984 RCFS – accession # 11876
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12617
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
Town of Otsego  
Otsego1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
St. Lawrence1988 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00071490
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 887 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00071488
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Washington1913 BKL – BKL00071487
Herbarium Name Used: Galium palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Wayne1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium palustre
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.