Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium concinnum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:shining bedstraw
Habitat:Dry hillsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray - shining bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium concinnum Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00071380
Herbarium Name Used: Galium concinnum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1999 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
Putnam1935 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium concinnum
   
-1890 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Galium concinnum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Broome or Delaware Co.], Deposit, C.H. Hall s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.