Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium asprellum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium asprellum Michx.
Common Name:rough bedstraw
Habitat:Marshes, swamps, wet thickets, stream sides, and pond edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium asprellum Michx. - rough bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium asprellum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00071719
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 124
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 124
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00071720
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 11600
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10689
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11874
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
Town of Middlefield  
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00071718
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00071717
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10105
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Seneca1997 RCFS – accession # 12639
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00071723
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
St. Lawrence1991 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00071714
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00071715
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00071713
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1991 BKL – BKL00071438
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Tompkins1918 BKL – BKL00071456
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium asprellum
   
Westchester1909 BKL – BKL00071724
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00071790
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00071721
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium asprellum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.B. Ward 756 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.