Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Houstonia longifolia

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.
Common Name:long-leaved bluets
Habitat:Dry forest openings and bluffs in thin rocky soils sometimes on calcareous soils and bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. - long-leaved bluets

Citation

Citation Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Albany1986 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 3391 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Essex1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00073696
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00073695
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00073698
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1878 BKL – BKL00073684
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00073681
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00073683
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00073694
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00073697
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00073691
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00073685
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00073688
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00073693
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00073690
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00073682
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00073686
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00073689
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00073692
Herbarium Name Used: Houstonia longifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Houstonia longifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hedyotis longifolia Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertn.) Hook.