Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium sherardia

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause
Common Name:blue fieldmadder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause - blue fieldmadder

Citation

Citation Galium sherardia E.H.L. Krause
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Kings2002 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100538
Herbarium Name Used: Sherardia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023671
Herbarium Name Used: Sherardia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1999 BKL – BKL00010763
Herbarium Name Used: Sherardia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sherardia arvensis
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium sherardia
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 4986 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sherardia arvensis Sherardia arvensis L.