Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium sylvaticum

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium sylvaticum L.
Common Name:wood bedstraw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium sylvaticum L. - wood bedstraw

Citation

Citation Galium sylvaticum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton2007 NYS – 311
Herbarium Name Used: Galium sylvaticum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 311
Herbarium Name Used: Galium sylvaticum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Madison1925 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium sylvaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 11209 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida1902 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium sylvaticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 2665 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium sylvaticum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium sylvaticum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.