Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Packera paupercula var. paupercula

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Packera paupercula (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. paupercula
Common Name:balsam groundsel
Habitat:Ledges and cliffs especially associated with streams and rivers; stream banks, rocky openings, and alvars. Mostly on calcareous rocks and soils that are seasonally dry.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Packera
Species Packera paupercula (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. paupercula - balsam groundsel

Citation

Citation Packera paupercula (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. paupercula
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Genesee1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Genesee1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Genesee1933 BUF – Herbarium # 53250
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1924 BUF – Herbarium # 53248
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10119
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1998 RCFS – accession # 12181
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1991 BUF – Herbarium # 84899
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
   
Jefferson  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00041504
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula var. paupercula
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2600a 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
   
Niagara1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Niagara1863 BUF – Herbarium # 53251
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  BUF – Herbarium # 33316
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1896 BUF – Herbarium # 53007
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga1882 BUF – Herbarium # 33315
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Onondaga1885 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00041506
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00041505
Herbarium Name Used: Packera paupercula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
  Anne Johnson
Washington1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera paupercula
   
Washington  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio pauperculus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Senecio pauperculus Senecio pauperculus Michx.   
Senecio pauperculus var. balsamitae Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. balsamitae (Muhl. ex Willd.) Fernald   
Senecio pauperculus var. praelongus Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. praelongus (Greenm.) House