Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier alnifolia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem.
Common Name:low shadbush
Habitat:Bluffs, tops of cliffs and rock outcrops, ledges, rocky summits, openings in forests, and less commonly in adjacent forested slopes in thin dry to dry-mesic calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem. - low shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Albany1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Albany1937 BKL – BKL00075935
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier humilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1923 BKL – BKL00075934
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier humilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier alnifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6603 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Chemung1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Genesee1940 BKL – BKL00075933
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier humilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelancher humilis
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier humilis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amelanchier humilis Amelanchier humilis Wiegand