Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus schuettei var. schuettei

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus schuettei Ashe var. schuettei
Common Name:Schuette’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus schuettei Ashe var. schuettei - Schuette’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus schuettei Ashe var. schuettei
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango2009 SUCO – 9508
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus schuettei
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus schuettei
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus schuettei
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus schuettei
   
Tompkins2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus schuettei var. schuettei
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3503 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus basilica Crataegus basilica Beadle   
Crataegus schuettei var. basilica Crataegus schuettei Ashe var. basilica (Beadle) J.B. Phipps