Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier sanguinea

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC.
Common Name:round-leaved shadbush
Habitat:Bluffs, tops of cliffs and rock outcrops, ledges, and roadsides in thin dry to dry-mesic often rocky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. - round-leaved shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Genesee1928 NCU – Accession #: 81144
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 11731
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Queens1977 BKL – BKL00075957
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Schenectady1924 BKL – BKL00075960
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1923 BKL – BKL00075963
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1931 BKL – BKL00075961
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1936 BKL – BKL00075962
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7834
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 4284 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   
Washington1918 BKL – BKL00075959
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1994 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1979 BKL – BKL00075958
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier sanguinea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1942 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier sanguinea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.