Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier spicata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier spicata (Lam.) K. Koch
Common Name:dwarf shadbush
Habitat:Rock outcrops, rocky summits and openings, bluffs, forest edges, grasslands, successional fields, and roadsides in dry sandy to rocky acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier spicata (Lam.) K. Koch - dwarf shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier spicata (Lam.) K. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Albany1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Albany1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Bronx1910 BKL – BKL00075968
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00075966
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007063
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00075967
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Franklin2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier spicata
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Nassau1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Orange1937 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Orange1924 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Oswego1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier spicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 2510b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00075969
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010731
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010754
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010760
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010747
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010733
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010735
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010738
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099874
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010743
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00075964
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010749
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010755
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100463
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL58
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010739
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00075965
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1908 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 11384
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Suffolk1998 OBPF – Log_num: 738
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Warren1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Washington1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Westchester1900 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier spicata
   
Westchester2008 BKL – BKL00089815
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier stolonifera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Amelanchier stolonifera Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand