Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier nantucketensis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:Nantucket shadbush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell - Nantucket shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00075951
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00088421
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1904 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Richmond1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Richmond1997 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL16
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00075952
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00075955
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00075956
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00075954
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00075953
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00075950
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier nantucketensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 5632 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 8756
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   
Suffolk1984 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier nantucketensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.