Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier bartramiana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem.
Common Name:mountain shadbush
Habitat:Northern hardwood and mixed hardwood-coniferous forests, forest edges, opening in forests, and peatlands. A species of cool habitats predominately occurring in the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem. - mountain shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00075844
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00075841
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00075840
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00075843
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00075839
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00075842
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9468 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Franklin2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00075845
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier bartramiana
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier bartramiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.