Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus crus-galli var. crus-galli

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus crus-galli L. var. crus-galli
Common Name:cockspur hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, road sides, young successional forests, abandoned pastures, thickets, rocky openings in forests, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus crus-galli L. var. crus-galli - cockspur hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus crus-galli L. var. crus-galli
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Cayuga1918 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crus-galli var. crus-galli
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & A. Gershoy 10007 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00076056
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1892 BKL – BKL00076060
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00076055
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00076059
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00074325
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012072
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00076052
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00076049
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00076050
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00076061
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00076058
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00076054
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00094009
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00016776
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1960 OBPF – Log_num: 11081
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Suffolk1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11280
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: RZ8051
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus crus-galli
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00016672
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00076057
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 BKL – BKL00076051
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00076053
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00076170
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus crusgalli
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus crus-galli var. exigua Crataegus crus-galli L. var. exigua (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus crus-galli var. rubens Crataegus crus-galli L. var. rubens Sarg.   
Crataegus fontanesiana Crataegus fontanesiana (Spach) Steud. misapplied