Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus toringo

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus toringo (Sieblod) Siebold ex de Vriese
Common Name:Toringo crab apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus toringo (Sieblod) Siebold ex de Vriese - Toringo crab apple

Citation

Citation Malus toringo (Sieblod) Siebold ex de Vriese
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus sieboldii
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: LIL31
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus sieboldii
   
Orange1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malus toringo
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell et al. 10623 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus sieboldii
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus sieboldii
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00076342
Herbarium Name Used: Malus sieboldii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malus sieboldii Malus sieboldii Rehder illegitimate name   
Pyrus sieboldii Pyrus sieboldii Regel illegitimate name