Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Malus domestica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Malus domestica (Suckow) Borkh.
Common Name:cultivated apple
Habitat:Thickets, hedgerows, successional forests, forest edges, openings in forests, successional fields, pastures, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Malus
Species Malus domestica (Suckow) Borkh. - cultivated apple

Citation

Citation Malus domestica (Suckow) Borkh.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Allegany1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Bronx1890 BKL – BKL00076347
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Chenango2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8386
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 65
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 65
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Kings1993 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00064577
Herbarium Name Used: Malus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
New York1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine & F.L. VanEseltine 2451 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Orange1936 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Orange1994 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064575
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1937 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022308
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10668
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
Town of Middlefield  
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00076343
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00076346
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 BKL – BKL00076348
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00022005
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00017245
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Saratoga2017 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
collector: Jackie Donnelly 6/28/2018 - Steve Young
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00076464
Herbarium Name Used: Malus sylvestris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1977 BKL – BKL00076345
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00080789
Herbarium Name Used: Malus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Malus pumila
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Malus domestica Malus domestica Borkh.   
Malus malus Malus malus (L.) Britton invalid name   
Malus pumila Malus pumila Mill.   
Malus sylvestris Malus sylvestris Mill.   
Pyrus malus Pyrus malus L.