Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chaenomeles japonica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach
Common Name:Japanese quince
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Chaenomeles
Species Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach - Japanese quince

Citation

Citation Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenomeles japonica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenomeles japonica
   
Chemung1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenomeles japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & A.P. Coman 4807 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenomeles japonica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenomeles japonica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.