Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amelanchier intermedia

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Amelanchier intermedia Spach
Common Name:intermediate shadbush
Habitat:Hummocks in forested swamps, shrub swamps, openings in swamps, marshes, wet thickets, and rich fens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), GNA (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Amelanchier
Species Amelanchier intermedia Spach - intermediate shadbush

Citation

Citation Amelanchier intermedia Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Cayuga1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier intermedia
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15621 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amelanchier intermedia
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amelanchier intermedia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.