Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea thunbergii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Spiraea thunbergii Siebold ex Blume
Common Name:Thunberg’s meadowsweet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea
Species Spiraea thunbergii Siebold ex Blume - Thunberg’s meadowsweet

Citation

Citation Spiraea thunbergii Siebold ex Blume
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Spiraea thunbergii
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spiraea thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick 99: 227 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.