Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus scabrida

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus scabrida Sarg.
Common Name:rough hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus scabrida Sarg. - rough hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus scabrida Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus scabrida
   
Tompkins2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus scabrida
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3522 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus scabrida
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3588 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus asperifolia Crataegus asperifolia Sarg.   
Crataegus brainerdii var. asperifolia Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. asperifolia (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus brainerdii var. egglestonii Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. egglestonii (Sarg.) B.L. Rob.   
Crataegus brainerdii var. scabrida Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. scabrida (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus egglestonii Crataegus egglestonii Sarg.   
Crataegus scabrida var. asperifolia Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. asperifolia (Sarg.) Kruschke   
Crataegus scabrida var. egglestonii Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. egglestonii (Sarg.) Kruschke