Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus coccinea var. pringlei

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus coccinea L. var. pringlei (Sarg.) J.A. Macklin & J.B. Phipps
Common Name:Pringle’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus coccinea L. var. pringlei (Sarg.) J.A. Macklin & J.B. Phipps - Pringle’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus coccinea L. var. pringlei (Sarg.) J.A. Macklin & J.B. Phipps
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinea var. pringlei
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12195 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinea var. pringlei
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 12196 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus pringlei
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus exclusa Crataegus exclusa Sarg.   
Crataegus gloriosa Crataegus gloriosa Sarg.   
Crataegus pringlei Crataegus pringlei Sarg.   
Crataegus pringlei var. exclusa Crataegus pringlei Sarg. var. exclusa (Sarg.) Eggl.